Learn More

civic-awards-2013-co.jpg

Discover what local leaders our Board has honored for their commitment to the community with the Foundation’s prestigious civic awards.

I.D. Adler (1915-1925)

Ned W. Bechthold (1997-2007)

Orren J. Bradley* (1985-1996)

Anthony Bryant (2000-2002)

Matthew H. Carpenter (1934-1951)

Paul D. Carpenter (1915-1934)

Doris H. Chortek* (1985-1996)

Michael J. Cleary (1937-1947)

Patrick Cudahy (1915)

Elizabeth F. Cutler (1974-1976)

I. A. Dinerstein (1968-1971)

Sarah Ettenheim (1961-1968)

Otto H. Falk (1935-1940)

Adolph Finkler (1915-1937)

Edith N. Finlayson* (1972-1982)

Edmund Fitzgerald (1947-1969)

William F. Fox* (1993-2003)

Harry F. Franke (1989-1994)

William C. Frye (1934-1954)

John Galanis* (1979-1989)

Richard A. Gallun (1986-1990)

John C. Geilfuss (1979-1986)

Franklyn M. Gimbel (2002-2012)

Stephen N. Graff (1997-2005)

Oscar Greenwald (1915-1941)

Stanley F. Hack* (1973-1983)

Joseph F. Heil (1947-1960)

John H. Hendee Jr. (1991-1996)

Fred S. Hunt (1915-1934)

Gwen T. Jackson* (1982-1992)

Geneva Johnson (1995-2001)

George C. Kaiser* (1995-2005)

Charles A. Krause (1975-1978)

Irving A. Lore (1971-1973)

Irwin Maier* (1969-1974)

Stephen H. Marcus* (1996-2006)

Patti Brash McKeithan (1999-2009)

Charles S. McNeer (1989-1997)

Linda Mellowes* (1996-2008)

William C. Messinger* (1974-1985)

Jose Olivieri* (1994-2004)

Charles W. Parker Jr. * (1981-1991)

Elizabeth L. Peirce (1984-1985)

Joan M. Prince (2001-2010)

Dennis J. Purtell (1988-1993)

Agustin A. Ramirez (2003-2006)

Blaine E. Rieke (1996-2006)

J. Patrick Ronan (1983-1988)

Brenton H. Rupple (1986-1995)

Mrs. A. Lester Slocum (1953-1966)

Clement C. Smith (1915-1935)

L. R. Smith (1940-1945)

Nancy Coburn Snyder (1981-1984)

Frederick P. Stratton Jr. * (2000-2009)

Harold W. Story (1954-1972)

Richard R. Teschner* (1974-1979)

Dr. Thomas L. Tolan (1951-1961)

Kendrick Orr Trostel (1976-1981)

William B. Uihlein (1945-1953)

Polly Van Dyke (1989-1999)

William D. Vogel* (1960-1975)

S. B. Way (1941-1947)

Carl A. Weigell* (1990-1997)

Walter H. White (1993-1994)

James O. Wright* (1967-1981)


*denotes past board chair